List of investigators

Africa

(Regional coordination: Parkie Mbozi, University of Zambia; Terje Skjerdal, NLA University College)

Eswatini: Carolyne Lunga (University of Swaziland)

Ethiopia: Terje Skjerdal (NLA University College); Tim Klein (Louisiana State University)

Guinea-Bissau: Susana Sampaio-dias (University of Portsmouth); António Nhaga (Universidade Lusofona da Guiné)

Lesotho: Carolyne Lunga (University of Swaziland)

Malawi: Levi Manda (Malawi Institute of Journalism)

Seychelles: Tim Klein (Wenzhou-Kean University); Olga Klymenko (University of Seychelles), Tessa Henderson (Seychelles Media Commission)

Sierra Leone: Sarah Bomkapre Kamara (LMU Munich)

South Africa: Marenet Jordaan (Stellenbosch University); Herman Wasserman (University of Cape Town)

Tanzania: Ammina Kothari (University of Rhode Island)

Zambia: Parkie Mbozi (University of Zambia)

Asia

(Regional coordination: Jyotika Ramaprasad, University of Miami; Edson Tandoc, Jr., Nanyang Technological University)

Bhutan: Bunty Avieson (University of Sydney)

China: Baohua Zhou (Fudan University)

Hong Kong: Francis Lee (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

India: Ambrish Saxena (Delhi Metropolitan Education, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University)

Indonesia: Nurhaya Muchtar (Indiana University of Pennsylvania); Masduki (Indonesian Islamic University, Yogyakarta)

Kazakhstan: Gulmira Sultanbaeva (Al-Farabi Kazakh National University)

Kyrgyzstan: Elira Turdubayeva (American University of Central Asia, Bishkek)

Nepal: Samiksha Koirala (Nepal Open University)

Pakistan: Azmat Rasul (Zayed University)

Philippines: Edson C. Tandoc, Jr. (Nanyang University of Technology)

Singapore: Andrew Duffy (Nanyang Technological University)

South Korea: Seungahn Nah (University of Florida)

Taiwan: Annie Liu, Julia Chiung, Taipei National University of Arts; Shih-Chien Chang, National Chengchi University

Thailand: Warat Karuchit (National Institute of Development Administration); Chanapa Noonark (Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University); Kultida Saiprom (Rajamangala University of Technology Phra Nakhon)

Uzbekistan: Berdak Bayimbetov (Suleyman Demirel University); Beate Josephi (Sydney University)

Central & Eastern Europe

(Regional coordination: Alice Němcová Tejkalová, Charles University; Vera Slavtcheva-Petkova, University of Liverpool)

Albania: Jonila Godole (University of Tirana)

Bulgaria: Vera Slavtcheva-Petkova (University of Liverpool); Chris Karadjov (Unliversity of California, Long Beach)

Croatia: Antonija Čuvalo, Zrinjka Perusko (Zagreb University)

Czech Republic: Alice Tejkalová, Sandra Labova (Charles University)

Estonia: Halliki Harro-Loit (Tartu University); Epp Lauk (University of Jyväskylä)

Hungary: Jolan Roka (Metropolitan University)

Kosovo: Kenneth Andresen, Abit Hoxha (University of Agder)

Latvia: Anda Rozukalne (Riga Stradinš University)

Lithuania: Deimantas Jastramskis (Vilnius University)

Moldova: Natalia Vasilendiuc (University of Bucharest)

North Macedonia: Snezana Trpevska, Igor Micevski (Research Institute on Social Development RESIS)

Poland: Agnieszka Węglińska (University of Lower Silesia); Katarzyna Konarska (University of Wroclaw); Maria Anna Wąsicka-Sroczyńska (Adam Mickiewicz University)

Romania: Natalia Vasilendiuc, Alexandra Bardan, Antonia Matei, Rodica Melinda Șuțu, Andrada Fiscutean, Carmen Ionescu, Gheorghe Anghel, Bogdan Oprea (University of Bucharest)

Russian Federation: Maria Anikina (Lomonosov State University)

Serbia: Verica Rupar (Auckland University of Technology); Sonja Seizova (University of Belgrade)

Slovakia: Ján Visnovský, Slavomír Gálik (University of Ss. Cyril and Methodius in Trnava)

Slovenia: Igor Vobic (University of Ljubljana)

Ukraine: Dariya Orlova (Mohyla School of Journalism); Vera Slavtcheva-Petkova (University of Liverpool)

Latin America and Caribbean

(Regional coordination: Sallie Hughes, University of Miami; Martin Oller Alonso, Università degli Studi di Milano)

Argentina: Adriana Amado (Universidad Argentina de la Empresa)

Bolivia: Mireya Márquez Ramí­rez, Ví­ctor Quintanilla (Universidad Iberoamericana)

Brazil: Marcos Paulo Silva (Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul); Nélia Rodrigues Del Bianco (Universidade de Brasília); Laura Storch (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria); Sonia Virginia Moreira (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro); Giovana Mesquita (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco); Netília Seixas (Universidade Federal do Pará); Iluska Coutinho (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora); Janara Nicoletti (LMU Munich); Kérley Winques (Faculdade IELUSC)

Chile: William Porath, Daniela Grassau (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)

Costa Rica: Celeste González de Bustamante (University of Texas, Austin); Jeannine Relly (University of Arizona); Vanessa Bravo (Elan University)

Cuba: Dasniel Olivera (Universidad de La Habana)

Colombia: Jesús Arroyave (Universidad del Norte)

Ecuador: Martin Oller Alonso (Università degli Studi di Milano); Palmira Chavero (Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales)

El Salvador: Summer Harlow (University of Houston)

Guatemala: Summer Harlow (University of Houston)

Mexico:Sallie Hughes (University of Miami); Julieta Brambila, Josefina Buxade (Universidad Las Americas Puebla); Celia del Palacio (Universidad Veracruzana); Martín Echeverría, Rubén Arnoldo González (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla); Armando Gutiérrez (Universidad Autónoma de Baja California); Luis Lemini, Mireya Márquez (Universidad Iberoamericana); Jessica Retis (University of Arizona); Frida Rodelo (Universidad de Guadalajara); Grisel Salazar (Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas)

Paraguay: Mariana de Maio (Lehigh University)

Peru: Lilian Kanashiro (Universidad de Lima); Jéssica Retis (University of Arizona)

Venezuela: Carlos Arcila, Maximiliano Frías (Universidad de Salamanca); David Blanco (University of Amsterdam)

Middle East and North Africa

(Regional coordination: Ashraf Galal Hassan Bayoumy, Qatar University)

Egypt: Basyouni Hamada (Qatar University); Hanan Badr, Free University Berlin; Fatma Elzahraa Elsayed (Cairo University)

Israel: Keren Tenenboim-Weinblatt, Motti Neiger (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Qatar: Ashraf Galal Hassan Bayoumy (Qatar University)

Turkey: Incilay Cangoz (Anadolu University)

UAE: Elsayed Bekhit (Zayed University), Ahmed Almansoori (United Arab Emirates University)

Yemen: Abdul Rahman Al Shami (Qatar University)

Western Europe, North America, Australia and New Zealand

(Regional coordination: Thomas Hanitzsch, LMU Munich; Folker Hanusch, University of Vienna)

Australia: Folker Hanusch (University of Vienna); Peter English (University of the Sunshine Coast)

Austria: Josef Seethaler (Austrian Academy of Sciences); Folker Hanusch (University of Vienna)

Belgium: Olivier Standaert (Université catholique de Louvain); Stefan Mertens (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)

Canada: Lisa Taylor, Fred Vallance Jones, Terra Tailleur (University of King’s College); Heather Rollwagen, Nicole Blanchett (Toronto Metropolitan University); Colette Brin (Université Laval)

Cyprus: Dimitra Milioni, Lia Spyridou (Cyprus University of Technology)

Denmark: Henrik Bødker, Morten Brænder, Nicholas Haas (Aarhus University); Kresten Roland Johansen (Danish School of Media and Journalism)

Finland: Mikko Villi (University of Jyväskylä); Reeta Pöyhtäri (University of Jyväskylä); Jari Väliverronen (University of Tampere)

Germany: Thomas Hanitzsch, Corinna Lauerer (LMU Munich); Wiebke Loosen, Anna von Garmissen (Hans Bredow Institute)

Greece: Dimitra Dimitrakopoulou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)

Iceland: Gudbjorg Kolbeins, Birgir Guðmundsson (University of Akureyri); Friðrik Þór Guðmundsson, Jón Gunnar Ólafsson, Valgerður Jóhannsdóttir (University of Iceland)

Ireland: Kevin Rafter, Dawn Wheatley, Kevin Doyle (Dublin City University)

Italy: Sergio Splendore, Diego Garusi (Università degli Studi di Milano)

Netherlands: Liesbeth Hermans (Windesheim University of Applied Sciences/Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)

New Zealand: James Hollings, Bernie Whelan (Massey University)

North Cyprus: Sanem Sahin (University of Lincoln)

Norway: Jan Fredrik Hovden, Vilde Ellingsberg (University of Bergen); Steen Steensen (Oslo Metropolitan University)

Portugal: Rui Novais (Universidade Católica Portuguesa)

Spain: Rosa Berganza Conde, Beatriz Herrero (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos)

Sweden: Nina Springer (University of Münster), Gunnar Nygren (Södertörn University)

Switzerland: Vinzenz Wyss (ZHAW Zurich); Annik Dubied (Université de Neuchâtel)

UK: Neil Thurman, Sina Thäsler-Kordonouri (LMU Munich); Imke Henkel (Birkbeck, University of London )

USA: Tim Vos (University of Missouri); Esther Thorson, Rachel Mourao (Michigan State University)